MundoGEO#Connect Awards 2013 is sponsored by:
The largest geospatial event in Latin America will recognize professionals, institutions, companies and brands that stand out in geosparial industry. The award ceremony will be held on June 19 at 6pm, as part of MundoGEO#Connect LatinAmerica 2013, Conference and Trade Fair of Geomatics and Geospatial Solutions, which takes place at the Frei Caneca Convention Center, Sao Paulo (SP).
See who were the finalists in each category of the Award, which is sponsored by Garmin, global manufacturer of GPS navigators:
Person of the Year – Universities
João Francisco Galera Monico (Unesp Presidente Prudente)
Joel Gripp (UFV)
José Augusto Sapienza Ramos (Labgis UERJ)
José Quintanilha (USP)
Vandemberg Salvador (IFBaiano)
Person of the Year – Public Sector
Edmar Moretti (MMA)
Gilberto Câmara (Inpe)
Moema José de Carvalho Augusto (IBGE)
Pedro Ronalt Vieira (DSG)
Roberto Tadeu Teixeira (Incra)
Person of the Year – Geospatial Industry
Antonio Machado e Silva (AMS Kepler)
César Antonio Francisco (Engemap)
Eduardo Oliveira (Santiago & Cintra)
Enéas Brum (Imagem)
Rogério Neves (CPE Tecnologia)
Most Memorable Course – Land Surveying and/or Cartographic Engineering
Engenharia Cartográfica UFPE
Engenharia Cartográfica Unesp
Engenharia de Agrimensura e Cartográfica UFPR
Engenharia de Agrimensura e Cartográfica UFV
Engenharia de Agrimensura Unesc
Most Memorable Course – Geography
UFBA
UFPR
Unesp Rio Claro
Unicamp
USP
Most Prominent Public Institution
Emplasa
IBGE
IGC-SP
Inpe
Ministério do Meio Ambiente
Best Facebook Page about Geospatial Technologies
Abec-SP
Alezi Teodolini
ClickGeo
CPE Tecnologia
Embratop
Best Maps Provider
Digibase
Google
Imagem
MapLink
Nokia
Best SDI Initiative in Latin America
IDE Colômbia
Idera Argentina
Inde Brasil
SNIT Chile
Idemex México
Best Junior Geospatial Company
Ejeag (UFV)
Ejecart (Unesp Presidente Prudente)
Geoplan Jr (Unesp Rio Claro)
Labgis Jr (UERJ)
UniSigma (IFPB)
Most Memorable Company: Satellite Images
Astrium Geo Brasil
Engemap
Engesat
S&C Consultoria
Space Imaging Brasil
Most Memorable Company: Image Processing Software
AMS Kepler
Imagem
S&C Consultoria
Sisgraph
Sulsoft
Most Memorable Company: Mapping
Base
Engefoto
Engemap
Esteio
Topocart
Most Memorable Company: Geodesy and Topography Equipments
Alezi Teodolini
CPE Tecnologia
Furtado & Schmidt
Leica Geosystems
Santiago & Cintra Geotecnologias
Most Memorable Company: GIS Software
Geoambiente
Globalgeo
Imagem
S&C Consultoria
Sisgraph
Most Memorable Company: Solutions Development
CGI/Logica
Coffey
Cognatis
Geoambiente
Notoriun
Most Memorable Brand: Satellite Images
Alos
Astrium
Deimos
DigitalGlobe
RapidEye
Most Memorable Brand: Image Processing Software
ArcGIS
eCognition
Envi
Erdas
Inpho
Most Memorable Brand: UAV
AGX
Gatewing
SenseFly
Smart Planes
XMobots
Most Memorable Brand: GPS Topographic and Geodetic
Geomax
Javad
Leica
Spectra Precision
Trimble
Most Memorable Brand: Total Station
Geomax
Leica
Nikon
Topcon
Trimble
Most remembered Brand: Topographic Software
DataGeosis
Geoffice
Posição
TopoEVN
Topograph
Most remembered Brand: GIS
ArcGIS
Erdas
GeoMedia
gvSIG
Quantum GIS
Best Marketing Professional
Felipe Seabra (Geoambiente)
Fernanda Ribeiro (CPE)
Fernando Schmiegelow (Sisgraph)
Lennon Barbosa (Embratop)
Pamela Paiva (Astrium Geo Brasil)